Congratulations to our 2016 Department Awards Ceremony honorees!
Undergraduate Student Awards
Donald F. Othmer Sophomore Academic Excellence (CHEN) |
Dennis Shi |
Donald F. Othmer Sophomore Academic Excellence (CBEN) |
Rachel Berezin |
Donald F. Othmer Sophomore Academic Excellence (CBEN) |
Nicholas Monteleone |
Donald F. Othmer Sophomore Academic Excellence (CBEN) |
Michaela Wenning |
Kazuko Boe Junior Academic Achievement (CHEN) |
Benjamin Greuel |
Kazuko Boe Junior Academic Achievement (CBEN) |
Brett Jeffrey |
Alan D. Randolph Outstanding Award for Outstanding Student from the Western Slope (CHEN) |
Ryan Schoeber |
Alan D. Randolph Outstanding Award for Outstanding Student from the Western Slope (CBEN) |
Taylor Kontour |
Marilyn and Howard L. Anseth Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award |
Austin Drake |
Genentech Outstanding Student Award |
Jace Blackburn |
American Institute of Chemists Undergraduate Award |
Michael Mulder |
Outstanding Senior |
Andrew Weidner |
Clough-Weimer Most Improved Student Award |
Tyler Duvendack |
Clough-Weimer Most Improved Student Award |
Garrison Vigil |
Distinguished Senior (CHEN) |
Andrew Weidner |
Distinguished Senior (CBEN) |
Clare Wise |
Undergraduate Research Awards - Bronze |
Megan Maguire |
Undergraduate Research Awards - Silver |
Benjamin Grote |
Undergraduate Research Awards - Gold |
Nicholas Bongiardina |
Peer Mentor Award |
Hannah Kim |
Graduate Student / Postdoc Awards
American Institute of Chemists Postdoc Award |
Matthew Cowan |
American Institute of Chemists Graduate Student Award |
Brian Ehrhart |
American Institute of Chemists Graduate Student Faculty Leadership Award |
Elizabeth Aisenbrey |
Max S. Peters Outstanding Graduate Award |
Chern-Hooi Lim |
Recognition of Graduate Students Service to the Department for Improving the Department Community |
Colleen Courtney |
Recognition of Graduate Students Service to the Department for Improving the Department Community |
Michael Brasino |
Recognition of Graduate Students Service to the Department - Volunteering |
Christopher Bartel |
Recognition of Graduate Students Service to the Department - Volunteering |
William McNeary |
Recognition of Graduate Students Service to the Department - Mentoring |
Alaksh Choudhury |
Recognition of Graduate Students Service to the Department - Mentoring |
Jeremiah Traeger |
Recognition of Graduate Students Service to the Department - Professional Development |
Garrett Chado |
Recognition of Graduate Students Service to the Department - Recruiting |
Danielle Konetski |
Faculty Awards
Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Faculty Award |
Chris Bowman |
Outstanding Graduate Teaching Faculty Award |
Adam Holewinski |
Faculty Mentor Award |
Janet deGrazia |
Staff Awards
ChBE Employee Recognition Award |
Lauren Miremont |
Alumni Awards
Distinguished Mentor Award |
Bart Carpenter |