Spring 2024 recognition ceremonies and graduate celebrations hosted by our colleges, schools, departments and programs are listed below alphabetically by the unit name. Each listing contains basic information (date, time and location) to assist with travel and schedule planning during commencement. Additional details including specific timing, reception details, and unit webpage links will be added as received by the hosting unit.
Search Listing by Letter
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 6 p.m. Ceremony begins at 7 p.m. Reception and Awards Ceremony from noon - 3 p.m. in the Aerospace Engineering Sciences building lobby.
- CU Events Center (EVNT)
- Contact: Email Aerospace Events
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
- Norlin West Lawn
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Renee Kuban
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Cristol Chemistry Building - Room 140
Reception to follow ceremony at the University Memorial Center Arcade/Dalton Trumbo Fountain Court outdoor area.
- Contact: Gabriella Kirkley
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 10 a.m. - Noon
- Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Jean Goldstein
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 3 p.m. Ceremony begins at 4 p.m. Reception to follow on Sewell Field from 5:45 p.m. - 7 p.m.
- Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
- Contact: Kimberly Quiñonez
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 2 p.m.
- Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 1B50
Reception to follow ceremony in Humanities 170 Living Room.
- Contact: Asuka Morley
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 9 a.m. - noon
- Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - Auditorium
Reception to follow ceremony in the CASE Chancellor's Hall.
- Contact: Liza Williams
Astrophysical & Planetary Sciences
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
- Fiske Planetarium & Science Center (FISK)
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Brittney Washington
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 2 p.m. - 3 p.m.
- Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
Reception to precede ceremony between 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. in the Roser ATLAS Center Lobby.
- Contact: ATLAS Administration
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 1 p.m.
- Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
Reception to follow ceremony between 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. in the Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza.
- Contact: ATLAS Administration
Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences (ATOC)
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Sustainability, Energy and Environment Community (SEEC) Building - C120 Auditorium
Reception to follow ceremony in SEEC Lobby.
- Contact: Sharon Yearsley
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 9 a.m. - noon
- J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Kristen Roy or Ryan Rich
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
- University Memorial Center - Glenn Miller Ballroom
Reception to follow ceremony in UMC South Terrace Tent.
- Contact: Jacqueline Thomas
- Saturday, May 11, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 3 p.m. Reception to precede ceremony starting at 2 p.m. on the Business Field.
- CU Events Center (EVNT)
- Contact: Email Leeds Graduation
Ceremony No. 1: Business Analytics, Management & Entrepreneurship, Marketing and Real Estate
- Saturday, May 11, 2024 from 9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Doors open for seating at 8 a.m. Reception to follow ceremony on the Business Field.
- CU Events Center (EVNT)
- Contact: Email Leeds Graduation
Ceremony No. 2: Accounting and Finance
- Saturday, May 11, 2024 from 12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 11:30 a.m. Reception to precede ceremony starting at 10 a.m. on the Business Field.
- CU Events Center (EVNT)
- Contact: Email Leeds Graduation
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: James Trujillo
Chemistry
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
- Cristol Chemistry Building (CHEM) - Room 140
Reception to follow ceremony at the University Memorial Center Arcade/Dalton Trumbo Fountain Court outdoor area.
- Contact: Jay Bolan
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
- Visual Arts Complex (VAC) Plaza
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Casey Koehler
Environmental Studies graduates (BS, MS, PhD) should attend the Environmental Engineering Program ceremony.
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Business Field
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Andraa von Boeselager | 303-492-9592
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 150
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Brian Gordon
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 3 p.m. Ceremony begins at 4 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Business Field.
- CU Events Center (ENVT)
- Contact: Nicole Morris
Creative Technology & Design Program (see ATLAS Institute)
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (EBIO)
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 1 p.m. Ceremony begins at 1:30 p.m. Reception to follow in same location.
- Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gym
- Contact: Stephanie Anguiano-Zarate
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 11:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 11:30 a.m. Ceremony begins at 12:30 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Norlin Quad.
- Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
- Contact: Lily Welch
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 7 p.m. - 10 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 7 p.m. Ceremony begins at 7:30 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Sewall Lawn.
- Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
- Contact: Sara McDonald | 303-492-3351
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.
- Business Field
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Kim MacGregor
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Engineering Center Computer Science Wing (ECCS) - Room 201
Reception to follow ceremony in lobby outside Room 201.
- Contact: Kyle Freeman | 303-735-5950
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 9 a.m. - noon
- Muenzinger Psychology Building (MUEN) - Room E050
Reception to follow ceremony in Muenzinger Courtyard.
- Contact: Bobby Balke | 303-492-6434
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
Ceremony begins at 5 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
- Contact: Angela Calo-Christianson
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
- J.S. Caruthers Biotechnology Building (BIOT) - West Lawn
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Joanne Uleau
Joint Ceremony with Masters of the Environment (MENV)
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 5 p.m. Ceremony begins at 6 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Sewall Field.
- Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
- Contact: Amie Redding
Ethnic Studies
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
- Folsom Field (STAD) - Byron R. White Stadium Club Level (South Side)
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Joanne Corson
French & Italian
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Eaton Humanities (HUMN) - Room 250
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Tish Clendenen
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Norlin West Lawn
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Karen Weingarten | 303-492-8311 or Gabriela Sales
Geological Sciences
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Benson Lawn
Reception to follow ceremony in Benson Earth Sciences building.
- Contact: Anne Marie Summers
Germanic & Slavic Languages & Literatures
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
- Hale Sciences Building (HALE) - Room 270
Reception to follow ceremony on Norlin West Lawn.
- Contact: Sara Bredengerd
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
- Muenzinger Psychology Building (MUEN) - Room E050
Reception to follow ceremony in Muenzinger Courtyard.
- Contact: Kellie Matthews
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 10:30 a.m. - noon
Reception from 10:30 a.m - 11 a.m., followed by ceremony from 11 a.m - noon.
- University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
- Contact: Ellen Napodano | 303-492-1665
Integrated Design Engineering Program
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Kittredge Central (KCEN) - Multipurpose Room
Reception to follow ceremony in Kittredge Central Multipurpose Room Pre-function/Lobby area.
- Contact: Beverly Grindstaff
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 1 p.m. Ceremony begins at 2 p.m.
- CU Events Center (EVNT)
- Contact: Marsha Cook | 303-492-7333
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 12:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 12:30 p.m. Ceremony begins at 1 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on UMC South Terrace.
- University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
- Contact: Eileen Brown
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
- Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - Auditorium
Reception to follow ceremony in the CASE Chancellor's Hall.
- Contact: Maggie Rosenau
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 9 a.m. - noon
Doors open for seating at 9 a.m. Ceremony begins at 10 a.m. Reception to follow ceremony at Wolf Law Building.
- Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
- Contact: Law Events | 303-492-8048
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Muenzinger Psychology Building (MUEN) - Room E050
Reception to follow in the Muenzinger Courtyard.
- Contact: Ethan McGinnis
Joint Ceremony with Environmental Studies
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 5 p.m. Ceremony begins at 6 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Sewall Field.
- Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
- Contact: Bobbie Bryant
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 9 a.m - noon
- Williams Village Center Dining & Community Commons (WVC) - Multipurpose Room
Reception to follow ceremony in Pre-function/Lobby area.
- Contact: Sanja Hofer
Masters of Science in Organizational Leadership (MSOL) Reception
MSOL will hold a reception only, no ceremony. Graduates are encouraged to attend the university commencement ceremony.
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.
- University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
- Contact: Celleny Juarez
Materials Science & Engineering Program
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.
- Sustainability, Energy and Environment Community (SEEC) Building - C120 Auditorium
Reception to follow ceremony in SEEC Lobby.
- Contact: Valeriia Kim
Mathematics
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Mathematics Building (MATH) - Room 100
Reception to follow in Math Building and on Math Courtyard (weather permitting).
- Contact: Tiffany Dowd | 303-492-3613
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 7 p.m. - 10 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 7 p.m. Ceremony begins at 8 p.m. Reception to preceed ceremony on Business Field.
- CU Events Center (EVNT)
- Contact: Elizabeth Diener
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 7 a.m. - 10 a.m.
Doors open for seating at 7 a.m. Ceremony begins at 8 a.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Business Field.
- CU Events Center (EVNT)
- Contact: Annie Hergenrader
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Fan Yeung
Museum & Field Studies
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
- Henderson Museum - Paleontology Hall
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Traci McDonald | 303-492-5437
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.
- Imig Music Building (MUS) - Grusin Music Hall
Reception to follow ceremony in Imig Music Building.
- Contact: Lauren Petersen | 303-492-9851
Philosophy
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
- University Memorial Center (UMC) - Room 235
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Alexander Beard
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 9:30 a.m. - noon
- University Memorial Center (UMC) - Glenn Miller Ballroom
Reception to follow ceremony on UMC South Terrace.
- Contact: Maria Martinez
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 1 p.m. Ceremony begins at 2 p.m. Reception to follow ceremony on Sewall Field.
- Macky Auditorium (MCKY)
- Contact: Kaysie Larson | 303-492-7871
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 11 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Doors open for seating at 11 a.m. Ceremony begins at noon. Reception to follow ceremony on Business Field.
- CU Events Center (EVNT)
- Contact: Sadie Halnier | 303-492-8708
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Norlin Library (LIBR) - Center for British & Irish Studies Room
- Contact: Allison Besant
- Friday, May 10, 2024 from 10 a.m. - noon
Doors open for seating at 9:30 a.m. Ceremony begins at 10 a.m. Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Recreation Center (REC) - Upper Gymnasium
- Contact: Brigitte Sellinger
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from noon - 3 p.m.
- Hale Science Building - Room 270
Reception to follow ceremony on the McKenna Building Patio.
- Contact: Shannon Markusen | 303-492-7308
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
- Benson Lawn
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Abi Peters
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
- Benson Lawn
Reception to follow ceremony in same location.
- Contact: Abi Peters
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
- University Theatre Building - Roe Green Theatre
Reception to follow in Roe Green Theatre lobby.
- Contact: Madysen Hunter
- Thursday, May 9, 2024 from 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
- Center for Academic Success & Engagement (CASE) - Auditorium
Reception to follow on University Club lawn.
- Contact: Kai Blake-Leibowitz | 303-492-8923