Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Hunter Albright Hunter Albright
Lecturer - Executive Director, University of Colorado Blockchain Alliance
Mirela Alistar Mirela Alistar
Assistant Professor
Ken Anderson Ken Anderson
Department Chair • Professor
ECOT 726
303-492-6003
portrait placeholder Asa Ashraf
Associate Teaching Professor
ECOT 538
portrait placeholder John Black
Associate Professor
ECCE 1B15
303-492-0573
Elizabeth Bradley Elizabeth Bradley
Professor
ECOT 747
303-492-5355
Jed Brown Jed Brown
Assistant Professor
ECOT 824
303-492-1592
Bor-Yuh Evan Chang Bor-Yuh Evan Chang
Associate Professor
ECCS 121C
303-492-8894
Lijun Chen Lijun Chen
Assistant Professor • (on sabbatical leave AY 22-23)
ECCR 1B12
303-492-4384
Aaron Clauset Aaron Clauset
Associate Professor
ECES 118B
303-492-6643
Paul Constantine Paul Constantine
Assistant Professor
ECES 134
(303) 735-7618
Nikolaus Correll Nikolaus Correll
Associate Professor
ECES 118C
303-717-1436
portrait placeholder Murray Cox
Associate Teaching Professor
ECOT 733
James Curry headshot James Curry
Professor • (On Leave)
303-492-6901
Sidney D'Mello Sidney D'Mello
Professor
Fleming 416
(303) 735-5070
Danny Dig headshot Danny Dig
Associate Professor
303-492-1293
Ellen Do Ellen Yi-Luen Do
Professor
223E
portrait placeholder Ioana Fleming
Associate Teaching Professor • Co-Associate Chair for Undergraduate Education
ECOT 735
303-492-2717
Rafael Frongillo Rafael Frongillo
Assistant Professor
ECES 118D
303-492-7773
Kevin Gifford headshot Kevin Gifford
Research Professor
(303) 735-4536
Joshua Grochow Joshua Grochow
Assistant Professor
ECES 118E
(303) 735-7438
Mark Gross Mark Gross
Professor • Director of the ATLAS Institute
303-736-9991
Dirk Grunwald Dirk Grunwald
Post-Baccalaureate Faculty Director • Professor
Engineering ECCR 1B20
303-492-0452
Photograph of Danna Gurari, who has brown shoulder length hair and light skin. Danna Gurari
Assistant Professor
ECES 134
303-735-3234
Sangtae Ha Sangtae Ha
Associate Professor • (On Leave)
ECCR 1B14
303-492-7031
Rick Han Richard Han
Professor (On Leave)
ECCR 1B16
303-492-0914
Brad Hayes Bradley Hayes
Assistant Professor
ECES 128
(303) 735-7920
Christoffer Heckman Christoffer Heckman
Assistant Professor (On Reduced Appointment) • Jacques I. Pankove Faculty Fellow • Amazon Visiting Academic
ECES 130
303-492-2961
portrait placeholder CJ Herman
Assistant Teaching Professor
ECOT 731
portrait placeholder Rhonda Hoenigman
Associate Teaching Professor • CEAS Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education
ECOT 738
303-492-0084
Frank Jones Frank Jones
Post-Baccalaureate Assistant Teaching Professor
Gowtham Kaki Gowtham Kaki
Assistant Professor • (On parental leave)
Shaun Kane Shaun Kane
Associate Professor • (On Leave)
DLC 170A
303-735-7209
Katharina Kann Katharina Kann
Assistant Professor
303-492-0344
Geena Kim Geena Kim
Post-Baccalaureate Assistant Teaching Professor
David Knox David Knox
Post-Baccalaureate Assistant Teaching Professor
Alexandra Kolla Alexandra Kolla
Associate Professor (On Leave)
ECES 122
303-735-7509
James Lansford James Lansford
Lecturer
(719) 286-9277
Daniel Larremore Daniel Larremore
Assistant Professor
JSCBB A414
(303) 735-8757
Ryan Layter Ryan Layer
Assistant Professor
BioFrontiers Institute
303-735-1921
Daniel Leithinger Daniel Leithinger
Assistant Professor
303-735-7015
Qin Lv Qin Lv
Professor • Co-Associate Chair for Graduate Education
ECCR 1B24
303-492-8821
James Martin James Martin
Professor
ECES 126
303-492-3552
Shivakant Mishra Shivakant Mishra
Professor
ECCR 1B22
303-492-4686
Claire Monteleoni Claire Monteleoni
Associate Professor
ECES 132
303-735-5289
Bruce Montgomery Bruce Montgomery
Associate Teaching Professor • Faculty Director, Professional Master's Program
941-468-8044
Rebecca Morrison Rebecca Morrison
Assistant Professor
ECOT 820
303-735-6139
Mike Mozer Michael Mozer
Research Professor
No Phone Extension
portrait placeholder Supriya Naidu
Assistant Teaching Professor
ECOT 534
303-735-6451
portrait placeholder Sreesha Nath
Assistant Teaching Professor • Co-Associate Chair for Undergraduate Education
ECOT 737
303-735-6187
portrait placeholder Leysia Palen
Professor • Founding Chair, Department of Information Science • Associate Chair for Faculty Affairs
DLC 170A
303-492-3902
Martha Palmer Martha Palmer
Professor
Fleming 289
303-735-8193
Alan Paradise Alan Paradise
Assistant Teaching Professor
ECOT 536
(303) 735-8098
Orit Peleg Orit Peleg
Assistant Professor
JSCBB D317
(303) 735-8505
Levi Perigo Levi Perigo
Scholar in Residence
Kristy Peterson Kristy Peterson
Post-Baccalaureate Assistant Teaching Professor
Al Pisano Al Pisano
Post-Baccalaureate Assistant Teaching Professor
David Quigley David Quigley
Assistant Teaching Professor
Eric Rreckwerdt Eric Reckwerdt
Post-Baccalaureate Assistant Teaching Professor
David Reed headshot David Reed
Scholar in Residence
(303) 492-1457
Alessandro Roncone Alessandro Roncone
Assistant Professor
303-735-6233
Eric Rozner Eric Rozner
Assistant Professor (On Leave)
ECCR 1B26
303-492-9344
Sriram Sankaranarayanan Sriram Sankaranarayanan
Professor • Co-Associate Chair for Undergraduate Education
ECCS 121A
303-492-6580
Jose Santos Jose Santos
Associate Teaching Professor • Lab Director
ECEE 275D
(303) 735-0102
Bobby Schnabel Bobby Schnabel
Department External Chair • Professor
ECOT 722
(303) 735-8496
Thomas Schwengler Thomas Schwengler
Lecturer
Ben Shapiro Ben Shapiro
Assistant Professor (On Leave)
Elisabeth Stade Elisabeth Stade
Post-Baccalaureate Associate Faculty Director
(303) 492-8848
portrait placeholder Tamara Sumner
Professor
303-735-4469
Ashutosh Trivedi Ashutosh Trivedi
Assistant Professor
ECCS 121D
(303) 735-6628
Hoang Truong Hoang Truong
Post-Baccalaureate Assistant Teaching Professor
portrait placeholder Henry Tufo
Associate Professor • (On Leave)
ECOT 527
303-492-2771
Tam Vu Tam Vu
Associate Professor (On Leave)
ECCS 111B
(303) 735-4448
portrait placeholder Bo Waggoner
Assistant Professor
ECES 136
portrait placeholder Wayne Ward
Research Professor
303-938-2583
Tom Yeh Tom Yeh
Associate Professor
DLC 170M
303-492-1762
face Maciej Zagrodzki
Assistant Teaching Professor
ECOT 736
(303) 735-7992
Majid Zamani Majid Zamani
Assistant Professor • Co-Associate Chair for Graduate Education
303-735-6509

Staff

PhotoNameContact Information
Bobbie Atkinson
Research Grant Administrator
ECOT 634
303-492-1503
Dana Baker
Academic Advisor - B.S. (last names A-G)
Claire Bennett
Area Director for Student Advising & Support Services - Computing
ECOT 623
303-735-5789
Mike Collier Michael Collier
Finance and Accounting Professional
ECOT 634
303-735-8051
Bridget Dooney
Graduate Advisor
ECOT 723
Evan Feldman Evan Feldman
Academic Advisor - B.S. (last names H) B.A. (last names H-O)
Sara Freix
Graduate Advisor
ECOT 725
Jocelyn Gadlin Jocelyn Gadlin
Business Assistant
ECOT 717
Brandon Geer
Payroll and Personnel Coordinator
ECOT 634
303-735-6849
Joy Knutsen Joy Knutsen
Academic Advisor - B.A. (last names P-Z)
ECOT 624
(303) 735-7969
Eva Lacy Eva Lacy
Academic Advisor - B.A. (last names A-G)
ECOT 627
303-492-5590
Tammy Lane
Procurement Specialist
ECOT 632
303-735-4509
Chantel Lehl
Faculty HR Support Coordinator
ECOT 638
(303) 735-6939
Vanessa Luna Vanessa Luna
Post-Baccalaureate Program Support Coordinator
Engineering ECCE 1B07
303-735-7131
Lindsay McCandless
Finance and Accounting Senior Professional
303-492-5755
Lindsey Morford Lindsey Morford
Academic Advisor - B.S. (last names I-N), Computer Science Minor
ECOT 622
303-492-2428
Nicole Morris Nicole Morris
Graduate Course Scheduling and Event Program Coordinator
ECOT 638
303-735-4782
Morris Picture Stephanie Morris
Finance Manager
ECOT 721
303-492-6101
Jinyoung Park Jinyoung Park
Information Systems Engineer
ECOT 749
303-492-8676
Amy Richards photo Amy Richards
Professional Development and Industry Relations Program Manager
ECOT 720
303-735-8375
Kristina Richards Kristina Richards
Post-Baccalaureate Academic Advisor
Anselmo Serralheiro
Senior Proposal Analyst
ECOT 632
303-735-0394
Graduate Program Manager Rajshree Shrestha
Graduate Program Manager
ECOT 727
303-492-6361
Haley Todacheene
Academic Advisor - B.S.
ECOT 625
303-492-6362
Matt Turner with his dog on a hike in the Flatirons Matt Turner
Research Manager, Yeh Lab • Humanics Evangelist
630-452-0556
Beth Webb photo Beth Webb
Student Services and Curriculum Coordinator
ECOT 620
303-492-7010
Grace Wilson Grace Wilson
Content and Communications Specialist
Adam Zheng Adam Zheng
Information Systems Engineer
ECOT 749
303-735-6102

Adjunct & Adjoint Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
Ann Eisenberg
Adjunct Assistant Professor
303-735-6042
Kenny Gruchalla
Adjunct Assistant Professor
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
303-275-3713
Jan Hajič
Adjunct Professor
David Hall
Adjoint Professor
Dale Hatfield Dale Hatfield
Adjunct Professor
Thomas Hauser
Adjunct Associate Professor
CU Boulder Research Computing
303-735-3400
Tarek Mathew
Adjunct Professor
415-876-5424
Caleb Phillips
Adjunct Assistant Professor
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
503.891.4985
Alexander Repenning
Professor Adjunct
ECOT 749
303-492-1349
Grzegorz Rozenberg
Adjoint Professor
Leiden University
(+31) 71-5-27
Willem Schreüder
Adjunct Associate Professor
Principia Mathematica Inc.
303-716-3573
Daniel Szafir Daniel Szafir
Assistant Professor
Danielle Szafir Danielle Szafir
Assistant Professor

Affiliated Faculty

PhotoNameContact Information
David Bortz David Bortz
Associate Professor
Applied Mathematics
303-492-7569
portrait placeholder Jed Brubaker
Assistant Professor
Information Science
303-735-5546
portrait placeholder Eliana Colunga
Associate Professor
Psychology
303-492-4282
portrait placeholder Robin Dowell
Associate Professor
Molecular, Cellular & Developmental Biology
303-492-8204
portrait placeholder Casey Fiesler
Assistant Professor
Information Science
303-492-8537
portrait placeholder Eric Frew
Associate Professor
Smead Aerospace Engineering Sciences
303-735-1285
portrait placeholder Lawrence Hunter
Professor
CU Denver Computational Bioscience Program
303-724-3574
Joe Izraelevitz Joseph Izraelevitz
Assistant Professor
Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
Brian Keegan Brian Keegan
Assistant Professor
Information Science
303-735-4806
portrait placeholder Eric Keller
Associate Professor
Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
303-492-0125
Tamara Lehman Tamara Lehman
Assistant Professor
Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
303-735-5528
Chris Myers Chris Myers
Department Chair, Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering • Professor • Palmer Leadership Chair in Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
Electrical • Computer & Energy Engineering
303-735-0316
portrait placeholder Ricarose Roque
Assistant Professor
Information Science
303-735-4579
portrait placeholder Amy Voida
Assistant Professor
Information Science
303-492-8526
Stephen Voida Stephen Voida
Assistant Professor
Information Science
303-492-9140
Di Wu
Instructor
Data Science
portrait placeholder Eric Wustrow
Assistant Professor
Electrical, Computer & Energy Engineering
734-330-8702